Alvarenga-Flores v. Sessions, No. 17-2920 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] Alvarenga’s parents lacked firsthand knowledge of the events discussed in their letters and “restate[d] things that they can only have heard from [Alvarenga].” The IJ further noted that Alvarenga’s parents could have testified telephonically but did not. He concluded that the letters were entitled to no weight. On appeal to the Board, Alvarenga argued that the inconsistencies were neither material nor related to the heart of his claim. But the Board, like the IJ, found the discrepancies sufficient to sustain an adverse credibility finding. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(4)(C) (an IJ may make a credibility determination “without regard to whether an inconsistency, inaccuracy, or falsehood goes to the heart of the applicant’s claim”). The Board also agreed that Alvarenga’s asylum claim was statutorily barred.